Vintage Collectible Cook Books

Shortcut Cooking  (1969)
Meredith Corporation, 47 pages 

Softcover, stapled, cover is rubbed, but clean externally and internally.

Includes color pictures.

$10.00

 

Sunset's Hostess Handbook (1937)
San Francisco: Sunset Magazine soft cover, 6th Printing, 95 pages

Black and white photos. Cartoon illustrations with recipes.  Minor soiling and darkening of wrappers, otherwise in good condition.

In green-and-white checkerboard-tablecloth wraps, with hole punched in upper corner near spine, paper cover, 9" x 6 1/2"

See Picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$15.00 

  

The New Gas Cook Book (1961)
Milliken Publishing, soft cover pocket book, first edition, 160 pages

From the Home Economics Department of San Diego Gas & Electric. This little book has some pencil markings but is otherwise in good condition.

Paper covers, 6"x4"

See Picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$10.00 

  

Ateco Simplified Cake Decorating (ca. 1920)
August Thomsen & Co, hard cover, 6th ed., 81 pages

Revised edition of this well-illustrated work on cake decorating. Ateco Instruction booklet bound in red cloth. 

Separated front hinge, a little tattered on spine, moderate soiling, pencil notations throughout the book. 

Red cloth backed boards. 9 1/4" x 6" 

See Picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$10.00 

  


Electric Refrigerator Menus and Recipes by Alice Bradley (1927, 1928)
General Electric Co., 4th ed, hard cover, 144 pages. 

A collection of recipes developed for the refrigerator by the principal of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery. Electric refrigerator menus and recipes, nice color illustrations of 1920s scenes and foods.

General wear to spine and covers, text clean, scuffed along spine, internally front hinge cracked. Many chromolithic illustrations.  

Cloth backed boards. 5 ˝” x 8”. 

See Picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$15.00 

 

  

General Foods Cook Book (First Edition - 1932)
Hardcover, 370 pages. 

“600 Tested Recipes, 95 Menus, 31 Illustrations." 

Very good condition, no jacket, book is slightly worn at extremities, owner’s name inside front cover. Tight, clean interior page. 

Green and gold cloth backed boards, b/w photos 5 ˝” x 8 ˝”.

See picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$35.00

 

Cook Electrically the Easy Flameless Way (1962)
Home Service Committee, Edison Electric Institute

Soft cover, stapled, 32 pages

Includes recipes for the electric range and electric oven. 

Excellent condition, has a few notes written inside. 

$10.00  

  

Selected Recipes from the Solitaire Kitchen by Lillian Kennedy (1937)
Soft cover in spiral binding, no jacket, 202 pages

Very good condition, pages yellowing due to age, but clean, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2"

See picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$15.00

  

250 Superb Pies and Pastries edited by Ruth Berolzheimer (1950)
Culinary Arts Institute, , stapled booklet, 48 pages

Many photographs, some color.

Very good condition, glossy cover, clean interior, 6" x 8 3/4".

$10.00

  

Cooling Dishes for Hot Weather (1956)
Culinary Arts Institute, , stapled booklet, 68 pages

Many photographs, some color.

Food condition, clean , 6" x 8 3/4". 

$10..00  

  

The Silent Hostess Treasure Book (1932 )
General Electric 103 pages, illustrated, pamphlet, softcover,

Lovely color plates, with the usual compliment of recipes and helpful hints to help the homemaker make the most of her General Electric refrigerator. Color and B&W illustrations. Light cover wear, a crease on the lower left corner of the cover, some foxing. Previous owner’s stamp and name and appear on the back cover, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2".

See picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$10.00

  

Pillsbury: 10th Grand National Bake-Off Cookbook: 100 Prize-Winning Recipes (1959)
Minneapolis: Pillsbury Mills, Inc, , soft cover, 98+ pages.

Wonderful recipes illustrated in photos. 

Excellent condition, clean, tight, 6” x 9”.

See picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$12.00

  

Good Ideas an Interesting Collection Made by Kilpatrick's 
Kilpatrick's Bread, small paperback booklet, 63 pages

This is a little booklet of housekeeping and cooking tips. The table of contents includes the following titles: Baking, Canning & Preserving, Clothing Care, Cooking, Housekeeping, Kitchen Knowledge, Washing, Ironing, Stains and Miscellaneous. One example of the tips is to place a one-inch chunk of bread on the knife before cutting onions. The bread supposedly absorbs the fumes.

Foxing, light soiling to the cover, 6" x 3"

See picture (Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.)

$10.00

  

Back to index page.